Table 1

Patients’ characteristics
Number Disease duration (months) Organ involvement FFS ANCA IF ELISA BVAS before induction BVAS at RTX infusion Organ involvement at RTX Eosinophils/μl (%) IgE IU/ml Previous treatment CYC (sum dose, g) GC dose (mg) Concomitant treatment after RTX Total observation (months) Additional RTX courses
1 24 L, ENT, C 2 p 10 10 L↔, ENT↔, C↑ 281 (6.9) 50 None 7.1 15 AZA 19 None
MPO
2 12 L, ENT, C, PNS 1 (p) 18 18 L↑, ENT↑, C↔, PNS ↔ 8,677 (43) 869 AZA 9.8 40 AZA 6 None
(-)
3 66 L, ENT, PNS, CNS 1 p 14 14 L↓, ENT↔, PNS↑, CNS↑ 663 (6.2) 269 MTX, AZA (-) 10 AZA 6 None
MPO
4 5 L, ENT, C, PNS, S 2 (-) 28 16 L↔, ENT↔, C↓, PNS↑, S↓ 1,057 (9.7) 1,030 None 10 25 AZA 32 1 more course at 6 months (preemptive)
(-)
5 16 L, ENT, C 1 (-) 19 19 L↑, ENT↔, C↔ 4,235 (35) 76 MMF, AZA 9.7 20 AZA 34 3 more courses 6 monthly (preemptive)
(-)
6 184 L, ENT, PNS, S, K 1 p 19 13 L↓, ENT↑, PNS↑, S↑, K↓ 3,542 (22) 17 CYC, AZA, MTX, LEF 8 7.5 MMF 36 5 more courses 6 monthly (preemptive)
MPO
7 35 L, ENT, C, S, PNS, CNS, K 1 (-) 36 23 L↑, ENT↓, C↑, S↓, PNS↔, CNS↓, K↓ 8,434 (41) 528 CYC, MTX 12 40 AZA 13 None
(-)
8 7 L, PNS, K 1 p 13 9 L↔, PNS↑, K↓ 2,700 (27) 332 AZA 9.9 15 AZA 6 None
MPO
9 8 L, ENT, PNS 0 c 13 10 L↑, ENT↑, PNS↑ 3,536 (52) 206 MTX (-) 15 MTX 6 None
MPO

The disease duration refers to the time from diagnosis to first RTX treatment. BVAS and organ involvement was evaluated before CYC induction and before the first RTX treatment. Eosinophil counts and IgE concentration were measured before induction therapy with CYC (n = 7), MTX (n = 1), or AZA (n = 1). Abbreviations for organ involvement: ear nose throat (ENT), cardiac (C), kidney (K), lung (L), peripheral nervous system (PNS), central nervous system (CNS), and skin (S). FFS, five-factor score; IF, immunofluorescence; ELISA, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay; BVAS, Birmingham Vasculitis Activity Score. Arrows, organ involvement at the time of RTX treatment compared with initial manifestation before standard therapy: ↑, worsening of organ involvement; ↓, improvement of organ involvement; ↔ stable organ involvement.

Thiel et al.

Thiel et al. Arthritis Research & Therapy 2013 15:R133   doi:10.1186/ar4313

Open Data