Table 1

Clinical characteristics of the patient cohort

Characteristic

Remission

Active disease


Number

42

18

Age, years, mean ± SD

58 ± 13

54 ± 14

PR3/MPO

37/5

11/7

Disease duration, months, mean ± SD

105 ± 75

67 ± 97

Treatment, yes/no

16/26

7/11

Steroids, yes/no

13/3 (12 patients: 5 to 10 mg; 1 patient: 30 mg)

7/0 (4 patients: 5 to 10 mg; to 45 mg)

AZA/MMF/MTX/CYC

7/2/4/0

2/1/0/0


PR3/MPO, proteinase-3/myeloperoxidase (describes the anti-neutrophil-cytoplasmic antibodies specificity at the time of diagnosis); AZA, azathioprine; CYC, cyclophosphamide; MMF, mycophenolate mofetil; MTX, methotrexate.

Wilde et al. Arthritis Research & Therapy 2012 14:R227   doi:10.1186/ar4066

Open Data