Table 1

Selected genes that are upregulated in dorsal root ganglia two days after induction of antigen-induced arthritis as determined by microarray analysis

Illumina ID

Gene

Synonym

Fold change


scl0011829.2_75-S

AQP4a

Aquaporin 4

9

scl27591.6.1_80-S

AREGa

Amphiregulin

10

scl27547.3.1_4-S

BMP3

Bone morphogenetic protein 3

8

scl26388.10_270-S

BTC

Betacellulin

5

scl026365.2_7-S

CEACAM1

Carcinoembryonic antigen-related cell adhesion molecule

13

scl0023844.2_19-S

CLCA3

Ca2+-activated chloride channel

1,724

scl020312.5_187-S

CX3CL1a

Chemokine (C-X3-C motif) ligand 1

6

scl48937.1.1_21-S

CXADR

Coxackie and adenovirus receptor

15

scl31983.48.1_26-S

DMBT1

Deleted in malignant brain tumors

678

scl44852.5.1_6-S

EDN1a

Endothelin 1

16

scl25019.5.1_161-S

EDN2

Endothelin 2

5

scl15480.1.1_277-S

EDNRAa

Endothelin receptor A

7

scl45193.8_18-S

EDNRB

Endothelin receptor B

1

scl0001767.1_56-S

FAM3B

Family with sequence similarity 3, member B

10

scl43662.2_474-S

F2RL1

F2RL1 coagulation factor II receptor-like 1

28

scl48150.3.1_29-S

FAM3D

Family with sequence similarity 3, member D

18

scl47093.2_645-S

GPR20

G protein-coupled receptor 20

22

scl53162.3.1_182-S

GPR120

G protein-coupled receptor 120

6

scl0232431.4_71-S

GPRC5A

G protein-coupled receptor, family C, group 5, member A

62

scl25025.4.1_56-S

GUCA2A

Guanylin

802

scl016173.8_28-S

IL18a

Interleukin 18

6

scl49177.8_486-S

ILDR1

Ig-like domain-containing receptor 1

26

scl016612.5_71-S

KLK1a

Kallikrein 1

113

GI_6754459-S

KLK1B26

Kallikrein 1-related peptidase b26

112

scl018050.1_7-S

KLK1B4

Kallikrein 1-related peptidase b4

127

scl000139.1_0-S

KLK1B5

Kallikrein 1-related peptidase b5

302

scl0016619.1_79-S

KLK3

Kallikrein 1-related peptidase b27

121

scl49904.15_203-S

MEP1A

Meprin A, alpha

20

scl48741.4.1_176-S

PLA2G4Fa

Phospholipase A2

93

scl39519.5.1_59-S

PYY

Peptide YY

72

scl16482.8_0-S

RAB17

Member of RAS oncogene family

9

scl24993.3_35-S

RHBDL2

Rhomboid, veinlet-like 2

5

scl22946.3.1_72-S

S100A14a

S100 calcium-binding protein

55

scl32104.13.1_7-S

SCNN1B

Na-channel, nonvoltage-gated 1, beta-subunit

7

scl30493.4.19_120-S

SCTa

Secretin

9

scl20135.8.1_22-S

SDCBP2

Syndecan-binding protein (syntenin) 2

41

scl026456.19_173-S

SEMA4G

Semaphorin 4G

9

scl0020510.2_224-S

SLC1A1

Solute carrier family 1, member 1

5

scl32784.15.1_26-S

SLC7A9

Solute carrier family 7, member 9

11

scl00226999.1_58-S

SLC9A2

Solute carrier family 9, member 2

31

scl00171286.2_214-S

SLC12A8

Solute carrier family 12, member 8

16

scl39885.12.1_61-S

SLC13A2

Solute carrier family 13, member 2

47

scl47037.12.1_89-S

SLC39A4

Solute carrier family 39, member 4

16

scl41202.6.1_16-S

SLC46A1a

Solute carrier family 46, member 1

5


Genes were annotated by using Illumina (San Diego, CA, USA) and National Center for Biotechnology Information databases. aGenes previously associated with arthritis or inflammatory pain.

Imhof et al. Arthritis Research & Therapy 2011 13:R97   doi:10.1186/ar3372

Open Data